Privacy Policy

Consult Australia takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 seriously and is strongly committed to  protecting the privacy of information collected about its members and other clients. Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is fundamental to our business practices.

This privacy statement provides an overview of Consult Australia’s practices in the collection and use of personal information. 

Emails

The contents of all Consult Australia e-mail and its attachments are confidential and privileged. Any unauthorised use of the contents is expressly prohibited. If you have received an e-mail in error, or wish to be removed from a mailing list, please contact the Consult Australia National Office on 02 9922 4711 or email info@consultaustralia.com.au and place UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject line. Before opening or using attachments, check them for viruses and defects. The contents of Consult Australia e-mail's and any attachments may become scrambled, truncated or altered in transmission. Please notify us of any anomalies. Our liability is limited to resupplying the e-mail and attached files or the cost of having them resupplied.

Collection

Consult Australia collects personal information to provide and market our services. Any personal information collected has been directly supplied by you to Consult Australia when completing application forms or various member firm details forms. It may also be collected from other communications material you send to us (letters, e-mails etc), over the phone or in person.

The type of personal information we collect includes basic contact, industry and personal details, which enables Consult Australia to deliver services to members. Information regarding participation in Consult Australia activities such as committees and attendance at Consult Australia events may also be collected for record keeping purposes.

More detailed information may be collected when Consult Australia is assisting members with specific individual cases from time to time. There may be occasions when we need to source personal information about you from a third party, such as if you are nominated for an award.

Some personal information collected by Consult Australia may be sensitive in nature (such as membership of other trade or professional associations). This information is required for service delivery and compliance purposes.

Use and Disclosure

Consult Australia collects personal information to communicate with and deliver services to its members. Personal information might also be used to identify and inform you about other activities or services that may be of benefit to you. Some basic personal information (name and contact details) may be passed on to a third party on an ad hoc basis as part of Consult Australia’s networking and information sharing service to members.

We treat all personal information we hold about you as confidential. This applies except where disclosure of your personal information is necessary to provide our primary services, where required to do so by law or where your consent has been provided.

On occasions we may employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf, such as printing of lists, name cards etc. On these instances we may disclose information to them for purpose of carrying out these tasks. In these situations we ensure appropriate confidentiality procedures are in place to protect your privacy and provide third parties only with the information required to perform their function.

Data Quality

If we have accurate personal information about you, it enables us to provide you with the best possible service. Consult Australia takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

Data Security

Consult Australia protects any personal information that we hold about you from misuse and loss. We protect your privacy by restricting access to your personal information to those staff who need it, either to process information or to provide you with the services you have asked for.

Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy documents, as electronic data, or in Consult Australia’s software or systems. We maintain physical or contractual security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises.

Access and Correction

On request, Consult Australia will provide you with information about you which is readily accessible and which may lawfully be provided. Your request to provide information will be dealt with in a reasonable time. If you find that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

We provide the opportunity for individuals to choose not to receive correspondence through an opt-out system, or by requesting that your details be removed from our database through National Office.

Complaints

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, you are entitled to complain.

If you have any complaints relating to the privacy of information you should write to:

Consult Australia
GPO BOX 56
SYDNEY NSW 2001
Phone: 02 8252 6700
Email: info@consultaustralia.com.au


Member Area
User ID
Password
Forgot Password?
BST Global

Policy thought leadership test